Privacy Policy

PARENT PARCEL – PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Parent Parcel Pty Ltd website, http://www.parentparcel.com.

Parent Parcel Pty Ltd  (Parent Parcel) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, and the manner in which we may use such information. Parent Parcel Pty Ltd is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Parent Parcel Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Parent Parcel Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

When registering with Parent Parcel, you consent to Parent Parcel Pty Ltd using your personal information, such as your email address, to notify you of special offers, offer updates, discounts, and new products and services related to the purchase of your Parent Parcel subscription. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time by notifying us at hello@parentparcel.com. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Parent Parcel Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Who will see or have access to your information?
We may disclose to third parties aggregate anonymous statistics regarding our customers, sales, traffic analyses and other information regarding or collected through our websites and printed forms. Other than in this anonymous form, we will not disclose your personal information without first obtaining your permission except as follows:

  • We may disclose personal information if required by law or legal process.
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties providing, or assisting us in providing, services requested by you, and for billing purposes.

Security
We process online customer orders and collect and store personally identifiable information using 128 SSL encryption technology. SSL encrypts the information you input before it is sent to us via the Internet. In addition, all of the customer information we collected on our website is stored on Parent Parcel Pty Ltd’s host server which is located in a restricted access area and is password protected.

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Links to other sites: ads
Our websites may contain advertisements and links to other websites (“Third Party Materials”). We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these Third Party Materials. Our privacy policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from our Websites. We encourage you to inquire about and review the privacy policies of providers of Third Party Materials before you disclose your personal information to others.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Parent Parcel Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Parent Parcel Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 0421 521 657

E-mail: hello@parentparcel.com